Lexington Boating Under the Influence (BUI) Lawyer
[…] After the arrest, you have a right to demand to see the evidence against you, subpoena witnesses for your defense, cross-examine the police witnesses, receive a comprehensive jury trial, and have a judge instruct your jury that you are innocent until proven guilty.
South Carolina BUI Law
South Carolina has different levels of BUI offenses depending on the prior history of BUI convictions as well as the facts of the case. The base charge for Boating Under the Influence is contained in S.C. Code § 50-21-112(B)(1). The full name for the law is “operation of moving motorized water device or water device under sail while under the influence of drugs and/or alcohol.” This offense carries up to thirty days in the county jail. The penalty is enhanced for those with prior convictions, BUI 2nd carries up to one year in prison and BUI 3rd carries a minimum of 60 days to a maximum of three years.