What Qualifies as Indecent Exposure in South Carolina?
[…] - Private behavior that was accidentally observed. It can be horrifying to discover that intentionally private behavior was accidentally seen or observed by the public. For example, if a couple excuses themselves to an unoccupied room or bathroom at a nightclub to engage in sexual activity, but forgets to lock the door behind them, this can result in accusations of intentional exposure.
Required Evidence for an Indecent Exposure Conviction
According to SC Code of Laws §16-15-130, the illegal act of indecent exposure occurs when someone “willfully, maliciously, and indecently” exposes themselves “in a public place, on the property of others, or to the view of any person on a street or highway.”
Common types of indecent exposure include:
- Flashing
- Public urination
- Exposing one’s genitals in public
- Exposing one’s genitals to a minor
To convict the defendant of indecent exposure, the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that all of the following are true: