Failure to Stop for a Blue Light in SC
[…] When you are being pulled over by the police, you are required to pull over to the side of the public road or highway and make a complete stop. But what if you fail to stop at all?
Failure to Stop for a Blue Light in SC
According to SC Code § 56-5-750(A):
“In the absence of mitigating circumstances, it is unlawful for a motor vehicle driver, while driving on a road, street, or highway of the State, to fail to stop when signaled by a law enforcement vehicle by means of a siren or flashing light. An attempt to increase the speed of a vehicle or in other manner avoid the pursuing law enforcement vehicle when signaled by a siren or flashing light is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section. Failure to see the flashing light or hear the siren does not excuse a failure to stop when the distance between the vehicles and other road conditions are such that it would be reasonable for a driver to hear or see the signals from the law enforcement vehicle.”
Simply put, if you notice the flashing blue lights and/or sirens blaring from a law enforcement vehicle behind you, you are required by South Carolina law to stop. Moreover, if you increase your speed after the police lights have been turned on, this act is considered a violation of this law.