Filing a Wrongful Death Claim in Columbia, SC
[…] If the decedent did not have a spouse or children, an action can be filed on behalf of the decedent’s parent or parents. If there are no parents, an action can be filed on behalf of the decedent’s heirs. Under South Carolina law, wrongful death actions are filed by the executor or administrator of the decedent’s estate.

What Are the Effects of Illegitimacy?

In today’s day and age, more (and more) children are being born out of wedlock (to unmarried parents). So, there is the issue of “illegitimacy,” or children who are born outside of marriage.

Under Section 15-51-30, it states that if an illegitimate child dies, or if the mother of an illegitimate child dies due to another’s negligence, the illegitimate child, or the “mother or father or the heirs at law or the distributes of such illegitimate child,” shall have the same rights and remedies as a child who was born to married parents.